Cisco Catalyst 2900 Series XL 24 Port Managed Network Switch

Rentals starting at

$25.00

Rent-A-Bit low price guarantee!

800-673-7350

Call us or click below to request a quote.

The 100BaseFX hot-swappable switch module has four switched 100BaseFX ports for 100-Mbps fiber-optic connectivity. The ports can run in half-duplex or full-duplex modes. The ports support the IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT standard and use standard duplex SC connectors. Per-port data rates of up to 200 Mbps in full-duplex mode. It is managable through an SNMP management station, the Cisco IOS command-line interface (CLI), or the web-based Cisco Visual Switch Manager. It has Fast EtherChannel support on all ports, IEEE 802.1Q virtual LAN (VLAN) trunk support and ISL trunk support.

PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS:

  • 100BaseFX hot-swappable switch module

  • 100BaseFX ports for 100-Mbps fiber-optic connectivity

  • ports can run in half-duplex or full-duplex modes

  • ports support the IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT standard

  • Per-port data rates of up to 200 Mbps in full-duplex mode

  • Fast EtherChannel support on all ports

Manufacturer

Brand Cisco
Model Catalyst 2900 XL24

General

Type Managed Network Switch
Color Blue

Connectivity

I/O Ports 2 x RJ-45 IEEE 802.3u Ethernet 100BaseTX
2 x 40-pin MII7 IEEE 802.3u Ethernet 100BaseTX MII (WS-C5009) and a DB-25 console port for an administration workstation
12 x RJ-45 IEEE 802.3u Ethernet 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet 10/100 BaseTX (WS-X5213)
12 x SC multimode 802.3u Ethernet 100BaseFX (WS-X5111)

Performance Data

Backplane Capacity 1.2-Gbps1, 1 module connections
Compliance SNMP v2
SNMP v1 (RFC 1155-1157)
SNMP MIB II (RFC 1213)
Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
Interface extension MIB (RFC 1573)
Ethernet (RFC 1643 supersedes RFC 1398)
Cisco CDP MIB
Cisco Stack MIB

Physical Information

Power Input voltage: 100-240 VAC
Frequency: 47-63 Hz autoranging
AC current rating: 3 A maximum at 100-240 VAC
Power Supply: 375W Max.
Dimensions (WHD) 17.25 x 3.4 23 inches
Weight 41 lbs
Construction Steel chassis, moulded plastic enclosure